Asset 1png.png

Privacy Policy | The MIND Engineers

Effective date: May 1st , 2019

The MIND Engineers ("us", "we", or "our"), Chamber of Commerce registration 74216252 operates the www.themindengineers.com website and related trainings, coaching and activities (the "Service").

The MIND Engineers is aware that appropriate processing of personal data is of importance.

This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

The privacy policy is structured as follows:

  1. Information collection

    • Personal data

    • Usage data

    • Tracking & cookies

  2. Use of data

  3. Storage of data

  4. Transfer of data

  5. Service providers

  6. Disclosure of data

    • Legal requirements

    • View, modify or delete personal data

  7. Your privacy is important

    • Security of data

    • Links to other sites

    • Children’s privacy

    • Submitting a complaint

  8. Changes to this privacy policy

  9. Contact details

 

1. Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. Below the types of data collected.

1.1 Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Cookies and Usage Data

 

1.2 Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device ("Usage Data").

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

1.3 Tracking & Cookies Data

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we may use:

  • Session Cookies. We may use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

  • Preference Cookies. We may use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies. We may use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

2. Use of Data

The MIND Engineers uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service

  • To notify you about changes to our Service

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer care and support

  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

  • To monitor the usage of the Service

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

In order to keep you informed about the Services of The MIND Engineers and related topics, the personal data in the database may be used to send updates. Every newsletter contains a link in which you can unsubscribe from the mailing. In case the link in the email is missing or malfunctioning, the request to unsubscribe from the mailing can be send to contact@themindengineers.com.

 

3. Storage of Data

The MIND Engineers does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purpose(s)for which your data is collected.

 

We use the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data:

  • Customer and business relations: up to ten years after execution of the assignment, unless the law prescribes to keep them for a longer period. During this period it may be possible that we still contact you or perhaps you would like to make use of our services again. Your contact details can also be kept longer if you have indicated that you wish to remain informed;

  • Contact form or e-mail: if you fill in a contact form on the website, or send us a question by e-mail, we will use your data to contact you and to handle your question or complaint. Depending on nature of the question, we may save your personal data for up to five years in order to send you additional information;

  • Application for newsletter, updates or similar: up to five years after filling out the personal data. During this period it may be possible that we contact you and/or perhaps you would like to make use of our services. Your contact details can also be kept longer if you have indicated that you wish to remain informed.

 

The MIND Engineers will scan the database with personal data on a yearly basis to check for data that is no longer relevant. Before deletion of personal data, the client will be informed and given a two-week time period to respond.

 

4. Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Netherlands and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Netherlands and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The MIND Engineers will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

5. Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

6. Disclosure Of Data

6.1 Legal Requirements

The MIND Engineers may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of The MIND Engineers

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  • To protect against legal liability

 

6.2 View, modify or delete your personal data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by The MIND Engineers.

 

You also have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold in a digital file to you or another organization.

 

You can request access, correction or deletion; a request for the transfer of your personal data; withdrawalof your consent; or object to data processing by sending an e-mail to contact@themindengineers.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number can not be visible on this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within six weeks.

 

7. Your privacy is important

7.1 Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

In order to protect your data, the passwords of the laptops and mobile phones of the employees of The MIND Engineers will be updated regularly (at least every year), and special requirements for the complexity of the passwords apply.  Also, the database itself will be protected with a password.

 

7.2 Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

7.3 Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

7.4 Submitting a complaint

If you believe The MIND Engineers has made a mistake while performing its work, you can file a complaint. The CEO of The MIND Engineers will deal with your complaint, hear about your complaint and will make a decision about your complaint. If you believe that your complaint has not been dealt with satisfactorily after completion of the procedure, you can send a complain to the Dutch national supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) within 6 weeks of receiving the decision of The MIND Engineers.

 

8. Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

9. Contact Details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via: